On this page

Back to top

Top Online Medical Billing and Coding Programs in Virginia (VA)

Discover medical billing and coding programs in Virginia that offer the flexibility and quality you need to get certified and embark on your new career.

A portrait of a smiling woman with curly hair wearing glasses and a gray t-shirt, standing against a blurred background of a red wall and greenery.
Author: Emily Kelley
Editor: Mikalee Byerman

Find your school in just 60 seconds

Find Your School in 3 Easy Steps

  1. Take our quiz
  2. Match with schools
  3. Connect with favorites
I want my
In
Panoramic view of a Virginia city skyline at sunset, featuring various modern high-rise buildings illuminated by lights, surrounded by lush greenery. A river with a bridge is visible on the right, while the sky transitions from warm orange to blue hues.

Well, here you are — an aspiring medical biller and coder in Virginia ready to embark on your educational journey. You already know this is the perfect path for you because you want good pay, the ability to work independently (or even remotely), and the chance to help both patients and physicians by providing an indispensable service. Moreover, you know that it’s possible to get started in your career in as little as four weeks.

Yes, you know all of this, but maybe you’re a bit fuzzier on the details of what it actually takes to get there. You may struggle to identify a high-quality program, and you might be concerned about fitting your studies into your already busy schedule.

That’s where we can help. We’ve designed this guide to spotlight some high-quality medical billing and coding programs in Virginia that allow you to pursue your studies via flexible online and hybrid formats. But we don’t stop there. We’ll also explain what you should consider when researching programs on your own, explore your earning potential and employment prospects, and answer some of the most common questions prospective medical billing and coding students ask. So, let’s start right now — your perfect program may be only a click away.

Program Profiles: Inside Medical Billing & Coding Classes in VA

As you begin your search for medical billing and coding programs in Virginia, you may find it difficult to discern which ones are best. To jump start your search, here are three high-quality programs that are offered either entirely online or in a hybrid format. Even if none of these options suits your needs, you can use them to judge the quality of other programs you find.

George Mason University

Logo of George Mason University featuring the text "George Mason University" in green with "George" and "University" in smaller font. The initial "M" in "Mason" is prominent and larger, with a yellow swoosh and green underline above the letters.

As is the case with many medical billing and coding programs in Virginia, students can finish the 100% online medical billing and coding program at George Mason University at their own pace. There are no prerequisites required, and the course material is accessible for 12 months.

Graduates are prepared to pass the Certified Professional Coder (CPC) exam through the American Academy of Professional Coders (AAPC), the Certified Coding Assistant (CCA) through the American Health Information Management Association, or the Certified Billing and Coding Specialist (CBCS) through the National Healthcareer Association (NHA). GMU’s program also features an externship starter kit to help students gain real-world experience in the field and a separate medical biller standalone option.

The total cost of this Virginia program is $3,095, which includes all textbooks and a voucher for the medical billing and coding certification exam of the student’s choice. Furthermore, there are payment plans available that allow students to pay this amount over 12 months, 18 months, or 24 months.

Tidewater Medical Training

Tidewater Medical Training offers a hybrid 120-hour medical billing and coding program that takes 15 weeks. Altogether, students complete 75 hours online and 45 in the classroom. To be admitted, applicants must possess a high school diploma or GED and have no felonies.

The content of the course is designed to teach students how to navigate manuals to find the codes necessary for properly billing patients and processing payments. In addition to this, students also learn how HIPAA confidentiality laws apply to their professional responsibilities. Upon completion, students are eligible to sit for the CBCS exam through NHA.

In total, Tidewater’s program costs $1,655, which includes tuition, registration fees, and supplies; it does not include the CBCS exam fee or the cost of coding manuals. Although a portion of this cost is due at registration (fees for registration, supplies, and background check), students have the option of paying the remaining balance in seven installments.

Virginia Wesleyan University

Logo of Virginia Wesleyan University. It features a shield with an abstract design on the left, and the university's name in bold, blue letters on the right. The word "VIRGINIA" is at the top over "WESLEYAN," and "UNIVERSITY" appears below that.

Medical billing and coding students enrolled in Virginia Wesleyan University’s program can complete their studies 100% online. The 370-hour program is self-paced, and students can access it for up to 12 months. Its curriculum provides comprehensive instruction in the basics of medical billing and coding, such as navigating coding manuals and learning the appropriate codes for a variety of diagnoses, procedures, and services. Beyond this, students also learn medical terminology, disorders and procedures common to each body system, HIPAA compliance, word parts and word analysis, and the structures and functions of the human body. After completing the course, graduates are prepared to take the Virginia medical billing and coding certification test of their choice (CPC, CCA, or CBCS).

Tuition and other costs for Virginia Wesleyan’s program total $2,995, but this amount includes a voucher for the student’s preferred exam. The total can be broken down into 12 equal installments, and there are funding options available, including military tuition assistance.

Find your school in just 60 seconds

Find Your School in 3 Easy Steps

  1. Take our quiz
  2. Match with schools
  3. Connect with favorites
I want my
In

How to Evaluate a Medical Billing/Coding Program in Virginia

When you’re researching medical billing and coding programs in Virginia, there are many important factors you should consider before making your final decision. In the section below, we discuss many of these, including accreditation, program duration, cost, financial aid, and more. Keep reading to learn what to keep in mind as you choose a program.

Accreditation

Basically, accreditation is an endorsement indicating that a school or program offers a quality educational experience that prepares graduates for their future careers. A common regional accreditation agency for Virginia is the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC), and billing and coding programs may also hold separate endorsements through the Commission on Accreditation for Health Informatics and Information Management (CAHIIM) or AAPC. For example, the medical billing and coding program at Reynolds Community College is included in the school’s institutional accreditation through SACSCOC.

Certification Exam Preparation

After completing a preparation program, you must take an exam to gain certification. Although there are many medical billing and coding certifications available in Virginia, the three most common are CBCS, CPC, and CCA; the one you choose depends on your career goals. Many programs will prepare you for any one of these, but some, such as the program at Virginia Peninsula Community College, focus on only one — in this case, NHA-CBCS. Always be sure to verify that a prospective program targets your preferred exam.

Cost and Financial Aid

In addition to tuition, the total cost of many medical billing and coding programs in Virginia often includes supplies, textbooks, and other materials; some also include an exam voucher. Although most programs tend to be reasonably priced, the best options offer financial aid or payment plans to help students with affordability. The billing and coding program at Laurel Ridge Community College, for instance, offers payment plans and tuition assistance for eligible students through its G3 program.

Curriculum and Specializations

The curriculum of a program includes all topics and skills that you will study as well as the lessons and materials that you use to gain proficiency. In most programs, the curriculum will prepare you with general foundational skills useful in a variety of settings. Some, however, may offer customizable options if you prefer to specialize; for example, George Mason University’s program allows students who aren’t interested in coding to complete the medical biller standalone option instead.

Duration and Flexibility

Duration is the length of time that a program takes to complete. Most medical billing and coding programs in Virginia take about six to 12 months. However, many fully online programs are self-paced and flexible — in these cases, students can study on a schedule and pace that works for them. AlliedRx Institute of Healthcare’s program follows this format. It is fully online, and students have access to content for 12 months, but it can be finished well before then.

Format

There are three basic formats for medical billing and coding programs — fully online, hybrid, or on-campus. In Virginia, most fully online programs are self-paced and asynchronous, so they offer a large degree of flexibility for learners. Hybrid programs allow students to complete some components online, but they also require a certain number of in-person hours at a physical location. The billing and coding program at Virginia Highlands Community Collegeis a good example of a fully online, self-paced format.

Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Virginia: A Look at the Numbers

Before you become a medical biller and/or coder, it is important to get a realistic idea of your future prospects. In the table below, you will find salary figures for medical records specialists, which is the closest category to medical billers and coders available through the Bureau of Labor Statistics. As you can see, medical records specialists earn a mean annual wage of $54,640 across the state of Virginia, which is slightly more than the national mean annual wage of $53,690. But according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, the average cost of living across Virginia was $52,057 in 2022. Therefore, if you earn at or below the mean wage, you may experience some degree of financial struggle.

When reviewing earnings by major metropolitan areas, the most lucrative positions are in bigger metropolitan cities like Charlottesville, where the mean annual wage is $54,530. Conversely, you may find more rural regions offer lower wages — like the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford area, where the mean annual wage is $41,050 and those in the 10th percentile earn only $30,290.

Area10th PercentileMean Annual Wage90th Percentile
United States$35,080$53,690$77,810
Virginia37,17054,64077,700
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA30,29041,05057,140
Charlottesville, VA40,14054,53067,220
Harrisonburg, VA34,08043,58053,340
Lynchburg, VA33,74044,62057,700
Richmond, VA38,75054,00069,740
Roanoke, VA34,00050,65075,240
Staunton-Waynesboro, VA35,23049,66069,350
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC35,80050,57070,470
Winchester, VA-WV33,83044,91057,120
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,64044,38060,380
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,29044,82060,300
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,24045,89069,370

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2023

Outlook and Growth for Medical Billers and Coders in Virginia

Overall, the job market in Virginia for medical records specialists (again, the closest category to medical billers and coders available through Projections Central) looks quite healthy. Overall, the profession is expected to grow 10.6% in the next 10 years, which significantly exceeds the projected national growth rate of 8.5%. This strong upward trend means that there should be plenty of job opportunities available across the state, which makes it a stable field to enter.

AreaNew JobsJob Growth RateAvg. Annual Openings
United States28,6008.5%27,400
Virginia86010.6%690

Source: Projections Central, 2020 – 2030

Answering Your Questions on Virginia Medical Billing & Coding Programs

Prospective medical billing and coding students’ questions extend beyond selecting the right program. In the next section, we address some common concerns, including what the Virginia medical billing and coding certification process entails, how difficult the job is, and whether it can be done remotely. Continue below to discover answers to these and many other queries.

How do I become a medical coder in Virginia?

The first step to becoming a medical coder and/or biller in Virginia is completing a program through an accredited institution. Gaining admission to a program usually only requires a high school diploma or GED. After that, the next step is to get certified by taking an exam — three of the most common medical billing and coding certifications in Virginia are the CPC, the CCA, and the CBCS.

How much does medical billing and coding pay in Virginia?

According to ZipRecruiter, medical billing and coding specialists in Virginia earn an average of about $20.12 per hour. A few cities, such as Arlington and Herndon, pay a bit more — hourly wages here are $25.56 and $24.44, respectively.

Is medical billing and coding worth it?

This is quite subjective, so the answer will largely depend on you. However, many (if not most) people find that the relatively small investment of time and money required to become certified makes it worth it. Furthermore, there are many helpful resources available for students, and grads who find entry-level employment quickly gain real-world experience that allows them to advance and pursue more specialized (and possibly better-paying and more flexible) opportunities as they arise.

Is medical billing and coding hard?

It really depends on your personal aptitudes. To be successful, you will need a meticulous eye for detail, technical skills, the ability to comprehend medical terminology, and more. Furthermore, you’ll need to be able to tolerate the job’s sometimes monotonous nature as well as its stressful moments, such as dealing with insurance companies or addressing patients’ questions.

Is medical coding a good remote job?

Yes. In fact, according to U.S. Career Institute, the work of a medical biller and coder can be performed almost anywhere, and as the profession continues to grow, opportunities for remote work are also expected to increase.